All in, budget $30,000 to $150,000 for your first year of SOC 2. That range comes from soc2auditors.org, which aggregated cost data from 171 firms, and it matches what we see across our own engagements. Here's the part that catches founders off guard: the audit fee itself is only 40 to 60 percent of that total, per the same dataset. The rest goes to readiness work, remediation engineering, a penetration test, tooling subscriptions, and several hundred internal hours that never appear on anyone's invoice.
So when a compliance platform advertises "SOC 2 for $7,500," it's quoting one line item out of six. Let's walk through the whole bill.
Key takeaways
- Budget $30,000 to $150,000 for your first year, all in, per a dataset aggregating 171 firms.
- The audit fee is only 40 to 60 percent of that total. The rest is readiness, remediation and tooling, a penetration test, and internal hours.
- Internal hours are the line item nobody invoices: 300 to 500 hours for a first audit, which at a $100 loaded rate is roughly $40,000 of payroll pointed at compliance instead of product.
- Scope and starting posture drive most of the variance. One product on one cloud account with Security only is a fundamentally different audit from three products, two clouds and 200 employees.
- Year two arrives before year one is amortized. Maintenance runs roughly 40 percent of the initial program cost annually, and your next observation window opens before the first report issues.
Why the sticker price and the real price are different numbers
SOC 2 pricing is opaque by structure, not by conspiracy. Audit firms quote after a scoping call. Platforms quote their software. Consultants quote their hours. Pen testers quote their test. Nobody sells the total, so nobody quotes the total, and buyers end up assembling a budget from four partial numbers that each looked reasonable on its own.
The spread is also enormous. In the soc2auditors.org data, Type I audits alone range from $10,000 to $150,000, and Type II engagements run anywhere from $15,000 to $430,000. The top of those bands is large-enterprise territory with dozens of in-scope systems and a Big Four letterhead. But even within the startup and mid-market slice, we routinely see 3x variance for what looks like the same audit.
Two variables drive most of it:
- Scope. One SaaS product on one cloud account with 15 employees is a fundamentally different audit than three products, two clouds, and 200 employees. Every additional system, vendor, and Trust Services Category you include (Security is mandatory; Availability, Confidentiality, Processing Integrity, and Privacy are optional) adds evidence requests, testing procedures, and fees.
- Starting posture. A team that already has SSO, device management, code review, and disciplined offboarding pays for an audit. A team with none of that pays for an audit plus a security program build. The second bill is always bigger, and it's the one nobody warned them about.
Where the money actually goes, phase by phase
| Phase | What it typically costs | Why it is easy to miss |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Scoping and readiness | $8,000 to $20,000 for a consultancy engagement, depending on scope | Some audit firms fold a lighter version into the audit fee, and platforms run an automated version that is shallow on process controls |
| 2. Remediation and tooling | $5,000 to $25,000 a year in subscriptions for a small company, plus engineering time | The subscriptions recur forever, and the engineering time ships no product |
| 3. Penetration test | Most of the SOC 2-scoped engagements we scope land between $10,000 and $18,000 | Auditors expect it for CC7.1, and enterprise customers ask for the report anyway |
| 4. Internal hours | 300 to 500 hours for a first audit. At 400 hours and a $100 loaded rate, $40,000 of payroll | It appears on no invoice anywhere, which is exactly why budgets miss it |
| 5. The audit itself | Type I runs $10,000 to $150,000 and Type II $15,000 to $430,000 across the whole market | This is the only line most people budget, and it is 40 to 60 percent of the total |
Phase 1: Scoping and readiness
Before anyone audits anything, someone has to map your current controls against the Trust Services Criteria and tell you what's missing. That's a readiness assessment (sometimes called a gap assessment), and it produces the remediation backlog that drives the next three months of your life.
Done properly by a consultancy, we typically see readiness engagements quoted between $8,000 and $20,000 depending on scope. Some audit firms fold a lighter version into their audit fee. Compliance platforms run an automated version continuously, which is genuinely useful for technical checks but shallow on process controls: the platform can see that your S3 buckets are encrypted, but it can't see whether your offboarding checklist actually gets executed when someone quits on a Friday.
Phase 2: Remediation and tooling
The readiness report becomes a backlog, and the backlog costs money in two currencies: subscriptions and engineering time.
On the subscription side, most first-timers end up buying some combination of SSO seats (or upgrading to the pricing tier where SAML lives, the infamous "SSO tax"), mobile device management, vulnerability scanning, background checks, security awareness training, and log retention. Individually these are small. Together they commonly add $5,000 to $25,000 a year for a small company, and they recur forever. If you buy a compliance automation platform, add its subscription on top.
Our budget planner prices SOC 2 remediation at $40,000 to $80,000, a higher figure than the $5,000 to $25,000 here, because the planner's remediation row covers the remediation work itself as a mid-market planning estimate for a 51 to 200 person company, whereas this line covers only the recurring subscriptions and excludes the engineering time described below.
The engineering time is harder to see and usually larger. Closing gaps means real work: separating production access from developer convenience, building an access review process, fixing the deploy pipeline so changes actually get approved, standing up centralized logging. None of that ships product. All of it takes sprints.
Phase 3: The penetration test
Most auditors expect to see an annual penetration test as evidence for the monitoring criteria (CC7.1 in particular), and most enterprise customers will ask for the report anyway, right next to your SOC 2. For a typical SaaS application plus external network scope, most of the SOC 2 engagements we scope land between $10,000 and $18,000; our penetration testing cost breakdown carries the full picture by engagement type, including the published ranges that band sits inside.
A warning from the trenches: there's a cottage industry of $1,500 "penetration tests" that are automated scans with a new cover page. Auditors increasingly recognize them, and a sophisticated customer's security team certainly will. Buying one twice (once cheap, once for real after it gets rejected) is the most expensive way to do this.
Phase 4: Internal hours, the line item nobody invoices
Here's the cost that sinks more first-year budgets than any vendor fee: your own people's time. We plan first-audit manual preparation at 300 to 500 internal hours, even for teams using a compliance automation platform. That band is our own figure, from what we watch first-time SOC 2 clients actually spend, not a survey result: compliance platforms describe the manual work as hundreds of hours without any of them publishing a defensible range. Policies still have to be written and argued over. Evidence still has to be collected, screenshotted, and explained. Auditor questions still land in someone's inbox.
Do the arithmetic. Take the midpoint, 400 hours, at a loaded cost of $100 per hour for the senior engineer or founder who ends up owning it. That's $40,000 of payroll pointed at compliance instead of product, and it appears on no invoice anywhere. Skip this line and your "$40K SOC 2" was actually an $80K SOC 2. You just paid the second half in roadmap.
Phase 5: The audit itself
Finally, the fee everyone thinks of as "the cost of SOC 2." A Type I audit examines your control design at a single point in time; it's faster and cheaper, and for startup-sized scopes it usually lands in the low five figures within that $10,000 to $150,000 band. A Type II audit tests whether controls operated effectively over an observation window (three to twelve months, with six being the common choice), which means more evidence, more testing, and more fee, inside that $15,000 to $430,000 band.
Auditor tier matters here. A boutique CPA firm that lives in the startup market will quote a fraction of what a national firm quotes, and for most buyers of your report the signature is equally acceptable. Pay for a name-brand auditor when your customers' procurement teams demand it, not before.
What the platforms leave out of their math
Compliance automation platforms are real products that save real hours, and we recommend them in most engagements. But their advertised price anchors your budget to the smallest slice of the pie. Remember the headline figure: the audit fee is 40 to 60 percent of total spend, and the platform subscription is smaller still.
What's typically outside the platform quote: the audit fee (some platforms resell bundled audits, which can be a fine deal, though you should ask who the auditor is and how much testing they actually perform), the penetration test, every security tool the platform flags you as missing, the consulting help if nobody internal can own the program, and all 300 to 500 of those internal hours. The platform makes the checklist visible. It doesn't do the checklist.
Year two arrives before year one is amortized
SOC 2 is not a purchase; it's a subscription with an awkward billing cycle. Annual maintenance runs roughly 40 percent of your initial program cost, about $10,000 to $40,000 a year per the soc2auditors.org data, covering the renewal audit, the annual pen test, tooling renewals, and the ongoing evidence work.
The timing is what surprises people. Say your first Type II observation window ends in June. The report issues in August after fieldwork. Your next observation window started in July, before you ever held the first report in your hands. There is no off-season. Controls that lapse in September become exceptions in next year's report, and a report with exceptions invites exactly the procurement questions you bought SOC 2 to avoid.
Budget it as recurring operating expense from day one. Teams that treat year one as a one-time capital project consistently get caught flat-footed by the renewal invoice and the evidence backlog that accumulated while everyone went back to their day jobs.
How to spend less without buying junk
There are legitimate ways to compress the bill, and a few false economies to avoid.
Scope ruthlessly. Start with the Security category only; you can add Availability or Confidentiality in a later cycle when a customer actually demands them. Keep one product and one environment in scope if your contracts allow it. Every system you exclude is evidence you don't collect and fees you don't pay.
Fix hygiene before you engage anyone. SSO everywhere, MDM on laptops, branch protection, a real offboarding checklist. This work costs the same whether you do it before or during the engagement, but doing it before shortens the readiness phase you're paying someone else to supervise.
Timing is the other lever. If a signed deal is waiting on paper, a Type I gets you something credible in weeks while your Type II window runs. Just know that security-mature buyers will ask for the Type II, so treat Type I as a bridge, not a destination.
And an honest note on where we fit: if you're a ten-person company with one product, one cloud account, and a technical founder willing to own the program, a platform plus a budget-friendly boutique auditor is a legitimate path, and you probably don't need a consultancy like us for year one. Where compliance help earns its fee is when scope multiplies (multiple products, multiple frameworks, enterprise deals stacking up) or when nobody internal can absorb those 400 hours without the roadmap bleeding. We'd rather tell you that now than after an engagement you didn't need. More on how the audit process itself works is on our SOC 2 service page.
As of August 2026, the honest planning numbers remain: $30,000 to $150,000 all in for year one, 40 percent of that annually forever after, and several hundred hours of your own time that no vendor will ever put on a quote. Budget for the whole bill and SOC 2 is a manageable project. Budget for the audit fee alone and you'll spend the difference anyway, just with more surprise and worse timing.
Frequently asked questions
What is the cheapest legitimate path to SOC 2?
For a small, single-product company: narrow the scope to the Security category only, fix identity and device hygiene yourself before engaging anyone, use a compliance automation platform for evidence collection, and hire a boutique CPA firm rather than a national brand. Done that way, a first-year program can land near the bottom of the $30,000 to $150,000 range. Below roughly $20,000 all in, be skeptical; something real (audit testing depth, the pen test, or your own unbudgeted hours) is being quietly excluded.
What does SOC 2 readiness cost on its own?
A standalone readiness or gap assessment from a consultancy typically runs $8,000 to $20,000 for startup and mid-market scopes, based on what we see in practice. Compliance platforms include automated readiness checks in their subscription, which cover technical configuration well but miss process controls. Remember that readiness is the assessment, not the fix: the remediation work it identifies (tooling, engineering time, policy writing) is a separate and usually larger cost.
How much does SOC 2 cost after the first year?
Plan on roughly 40 percent of your initial program cost annually, about $10,000 to $40,000 per the soc2auditors.org data from 171 firms. That covers the renewal audit, an annual penetration test, tool renewals, and ongoing evidence collection. The internal-hours burden drops substantially after year one because policies exist and evidence collection is routine, but it never reaches zero; your next observation window is always already running.
Is a Type I audit worth doing before a Type II?
Sometimes. A Type I costs less and delivers in weeks, which matters when a signed deal is waiting on any credible report. But it only attests that controls were designed properly on one day, and experienced security reviewers know it. If no deal is on fire, most companies are better served skipping straight to a Type II with a three-month observation window and spending the Type I money on remediation instead.
Related Services
Need help with your compliance program?
Our team of senior practitioners can help you navigate complex compliance requirements and build a security program that holds up under scrutiny.
Schedule a Free ConsultationGet insights like this in your inbox
Practical compliance and security guidance for teams preparing for their next audit. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Ask to be added to our mailing list for practical compliance and security guidance. We add you by hand, we confirm before sending anything, and we never share your address.